Privacy Policy

Balgownie Estate is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways:

For optimal use of our website, we recommend enabling cookies on your web browser. Cookies help our users log into secure areas, manage account preferences, use a shopping cart, and complete transactions. Cookies also help us monitor website traffic and performance. Cookies are not malicious and cannot damage files. If you still wish to disable cookies, you can do so from your browser’s privacy and security settings.

When you visit balgownie.com, Google Analytics collects some basic information about your browser such as the type of browser and operating system you are using, your geographical location, how long you stayed on our site, what pages you viewed. This data helps us understand how visitors browse our site, so we can continue to improve user experience.

We collect personal information about you when you check out of our online wine shop such as your name, address, postcode, phone number, etc. We need this information to process payment and ship merchandise to you.

We collect personal information about you when you contact us in relation to our products and services, when you correspond with us in person, by phone, email and fax, via social media, via online enquiry forms and when you guarantee/book accommodation, restaurant dining, professional or private events.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time either by using the unsubscribe links provided, managing your online account preferences or by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

We do not share, sell or distribute your personal details to any other website or list.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties (please reference our reservation policy). In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

This website may provide links to other sites that are sponsored and maintained by third parties. We are providing such links solely as a convenience to you. Accordingly, we make no representations concerning the content of such sites and the fact that we have provided a link to such site does not constitute an endorsement, authorization, sponsorship, or affiliation by us with respect to the sites, their owners, or their providers.

We do not guarantee website links or policy of affiliated third parties.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

All the payment information we collect is done so under SSL – a standard internet security measure. Any data that we store about you is kept behind a secure firewall in our database and is not accessible to the public in any way.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Balgownie Estate will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Balgownie Yarra Valley
1309 Melba Hwy, Yarra Glen VIC 3775
+61 3 9730 0700
hello@balgownie.com


Sign up and stay up to date with
  • Balgownie news
  • Offers and event information

By signing up, you agree to our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

© 2021 - Balgownie Estate
Online booking